Privacy Policy

NEO PERFORMANCE MATERIALS (“NEO”) PRIVACY POLICY

NEO (“us” or “we”) understands and respects the privacy of the users of this site (“Website”). NEO is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of personal information and to meeting its obligations under all applicable Canadian privacy legislation. This Privacy Policy applies to this Website, which is also governed by the Terms of Use. By using this Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this Website, you consent to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Personal Information

NEO does not collect personal information about individual users except: (a) when such personal information is provided to NEO on a voluntary basis; (b) to monitor traffic to the Website; and (c) to determine the future direction of the Website including any necessary technical upgrades. NEO uses your personal information to help it create and deliver content most relevant to you and to provide you with information about NEO and its products and services.

If you choose to provide information via the Website through email alert registration, forms or any other means, that information becomes the property of NEO. Personal information about users will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the user’s approval, except NEO reserves the right to disclose personal information: (a) to third- party service providers of NEO provided that such disclosure will be limited to information needed to deliver their service, and further provided that such third parties shall be prohibited from using the information for any other purpose; (b) to conform to the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on NEO; (c) to protect and defend the rights or property of NEO; and, (d) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of NEO, its Website, or the public.

We reserve the right to conduct statistical analyses through the use of data collected through the Website on an anonymous and aggregated basis in order to measure interest in and use of the Website. We reserve the right to provide such analyses based on such anonymous and aggregated data to third parties.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files containing information to specify unique preferences and to provide personalized content. Cookies collect information such as your browser type, time and length of your visit and any personal information you agree to provide. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies but visitors always have the option of disabling cookies and you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you refuse cookies, you may be limited in some areas of the Website.

 

Links to Other Sites

When you access other sites by way of hyperlinks on NEO’s Website, please remember that we have no control over the content posted on those sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party Websites linked to this Website. As such, NEO is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third party sites.

 

Amendments to This Privacy Policy

NEO reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Website after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of NEO in respect of this Website, please direct your inquiry to info@neomaterials.com.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.